We must do it better. Nelson Mandela said it best to students at Madison Park School in 1990, "Education is the most powerful weapon which you can use to change the world."
"...people want a simple answer... and it’s [added by me "almost"] always wrong.” Susan Greenfield
Community outreach starts with the community, taking the time to listen, to truly understand, and to think together about the challenges communities face and the possible solutions. One of my role models, Mary Papazian has said that "in this new era … we must do more to keep ourselves connected to the communities that surround us, and to the state [I add also "nations"] we serve..."
Short Bio:
Dr. Melkonian earned a B.A. in Media Communications from Worcester State University, an MA in Comparative and International Education with a concentration in Economics and Education from Teachers College Columbia University, and an EdD in Higher Education Management from the University of Pennsylvania. She has worked at AUA since 2011 when she joined the University as part of the development team for AUA’s undergraduate program. She has served as the University’s Accreditation Liaison Officer. Prior to joining AUA she led the Armenian Volunteer Corps, Armenia’s premier volunteer placement organization. And, prior to moving to Armenia, Melkonian spent eight years as Legislative Director for YouthBuild USA, a national non-profit organization providing education, counseling and job training to under- and unemployed youth. She served on the inaugural Accreditation Committee of the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation, Armenia’s national accreditation agency. She has presented at several international conferences in the United States, Europe and Armenia on teaching, learning and assessment.